sup shop
Stand Up Magazin Abo

ISA World Standup Paddle and Paddleboard Championship 2014 – ITS RACE TIME

ISA-SUP-and-Paddleboard-races

Update Sunday May 11th:

Mens Technical Race: (live ticker)

1. Casper Steinfath (DK)
2. Lincoln Dews (AUS)
3. Slater Trout (USA)
4. Eric Terrien (FRA)

casper steinfath winning

Casper wins, Eric Terrien 4.

The battle for gold is on: 1. Fernando Stalla, 2. Slater Trout, 3. Casper Steinfath

Fernando Stalla in the water, now 3.

 

Update Friday May 9th:

ISA-womens-longdistance-race-winners

Canadian victory in the women longdistance race, silver goes to Australia. Men having a lay day. (We also salute Jamie Mitchell for his comment on how come we have SUP Athletes in Nicaragua right now but the are not competing in the Event?)

1. Lina Augaitis (Canada) – GOLD
2. Shakira Westdorp (Australia) – SILVER
3. Barbara Brasil (Brazil) – BRONZE
4. Shae Foudy (USA) – COPPER
5. Laura Quetglas (Spain)
6. Celine Guesdon (France)
7. Marie Buchanan (UK)
8. Edimar Luque (Venezuela)
9. Brigette van Aswegen (South Africa)
10. Ana Vanegas (Nicaragua)
11. Nicoline Rassmussen (Denmark)
12 Edith Garcia (Costa Rica)
13. Esperanza Mures (Mexico)
14. Lizinka Naranjo de Delgado (Peru)
DNF: Andrea Aldana (Guatemala)

Top 4 womens prone paddlers
1. Jordan Mercer (Australia – GOLD
2. Carter Graves (USA) – SILVER
3. Itziar Rivero (Spain) – BRONZE
4. Ashley Cochrane (New Zealand) – COPPER

Higlights from Day 5

Update Thursday May 8th:

Slater Trout wins Heat #2, Eric Terrien on fifth place and Germany’s Carsten Kurmis on place number 14 missing the qualification by 2 places.

Casper Steinfath wins Heat #1 in an exciting race and second Fernando Stalla, third Vinicius Martins. Belar Diaz representing Spain comes in as 8th. And Moritz Mauch from Germany makes the qualifier as 10th.

So sehen die Qualifikationen für den Final aus:

Men SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #1
1. Casper Steinfath (Denmark)
2. Fernando Stalla (Mexico)
3. Vinicius Martins (Brazil)
4. Chuck Glynn (USA)
5. Toby Cracknell (Australia)
6. Titouan Puyo (France)
7. Dylan Frick (South Africa)
8. Belar Diaz (Spain)
9. Itzel Delgado (Peru)
10. Moritz Mauch (Germany)
11. Aaron Rowe (UK)
12. Cameron McKay (Canada)

Men SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #2
1. Slater Trout (USA)
2. Lincoln Dews (Australia)
3. Javier Jimenez (Mexico)
4. Ethan Koopmans (South Africa)
5. Eric Terrien (France)
6. Ollie Shilston (UK)
7. Josep Oltra (Spain)
8. Frederico Benettolo (Italy)
9. Gabriel Vilarinho (Brazil)
10. Tamil Martino (Peru)
11. Eddy Vanega (Nicaragua)
12. Oliver Hartkopp (Denmark)

Women SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #1
1. Lina Augaitis (Canada)
2. Shakira Westdorp (Australia)
3. Jenny Kalmbach (Costa Rica)
4. Barbara Brasil (Brazil)
5. Shae Foudy (USA)
6. Marie Buchanan (UK)

Women SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #2
1. Laura Quetglas (Spain)
2. Celine Guesdon (France)
3. Edimar Luque (Venezuela)
4. Brigette van Aswegen (South Africa)
5. Karen Jacobson (Mexico)
6. Nicoline Rassmussen (Denmark)

—–

After some exciting times at the beach, the ISA is now moving inland to continue the SUP and Paddleboard World Championships on the Lake of Nicaragua.
Thursday , May 8th, Granada

Paddleboard Technical Race
9:00am – Women Heat #1 (Central Europe Time: 17.00)
9:30am – Men Heat #1 (Central Europe Time: 17.30)
10:00am – Women Heat #2 (Central Europe Time: 18.00)
10:30am – Men Heat #2 (Central Europe Time: 18.30)

SUP Technical Race
11:30am – Women Heat #1 (Central Europe Time: 19.30)
12:00pm – Men Heat #1 (Central Europe Time: 20.00)
12:30pm – Women Heat #2 (Central Europe Time: 20.30)
1:00pm – Men Heat #2  (Central Europe Time: 21.00)

ISA Relay Race
2:00pm ISA Relay #1 (Central Europe Time: 22.00)
2:25pm ISA Relay #2 (Central Europe Time: 22.25)
2:50pm ISA Relay #3 (Central Europe Time: 22.50)

 

Friday, May 9th, Granada
– Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard WOMEN

Saturday May 10th, Granada
-Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard MEN

Sunday May 11th, Granada

– FINAL Paddle Board Technical Race WOMEN
– FINAL Paddle Board Technical Race MEN
– FINAL SUP Technical Race WOMEN
– FINAL SUP Technical Race MEN
– FINAL RELAY
– Medal Ceremony
– Closing Ceremony

Watch live here:

Update Sunday May 11th:

Mens Technical Race: (live ticker)

1. Casper Steinfath (DK)
2. Lincoln Dews (AUS)
3. Slater Trout (USA)
4. Eric Terrien (FRA)

19. Moritz Mauch (GER)
20. Belar Diaz (ESP)

casper steinfath winning

Casper wins, Eric Terrien 4.

Das Rennen geht voll ab: 1. Fernando Stalla, 2. Slater Trout, 3. Casper Steinfath

Fernando Stalla fällt ins Wasser jetzt 3.

Update Friday May 9th:

ISA-womens-longdistance-race-winners

Kanadier gewinnen Gold, Silber und Gold an Australien im Longdistance Rennen der Frauen. (Gratulation auch an Jamie Mitchell für seinen Kommentar, als er meinte ein paar bekannte SUP Athleten wären gerade in Nicaragua, würden aber nicht zum ISA Event kommen. Das fand er sehr bedauerlich und wir finden das auch.)

1. Lina Augaitis (Canada) – GOLD
2. Shakira Westdorp (Australia) – SILVER
3. Barbara Brasil (Brazil) – BRONZE
4. Shae Foudy (USA) – COPPER
5. Laura Quetglas (Spain)
6. Celine Guesdon (France)
7. Marie Buchanan (UK)
8. Edimar Luque (Venezuela)
9. Brigette van Aswegen (South Africa)
10. Ana Vanegas (Nicaragua)
11. Nicoline Rassmussen (Denmark)
12 Edith Garcia (Costa Rica)
13. Esperanza Mures (Mexico)
14. Lizinka Naranjo de Delgado (Peru)
DNF: Andrea Aldana (Guatemala)

Top 4 womens prone paddlers
1. Jordan Mercer (Australia – GOLD
2. Carter Graves (USA) – SILVER
3. Itziar Rivero (Spain) – BRONZE
4. Ashley Cochrane (New Zealand) – COPPER

Carsten-Kurmis-ISA-SUP-Technical-race

Morgen gehts für Carsten und Mortiz ins Longdistance und am Sonntag ist Moritz im Finale des Technical Race. Wir wünschen viel Erfolg.

Highlights 5. Tag:

Update vom Donnerstag 8. Mai (16.30 Lokalzeit):

Carsten Kurmis in Heat #2 überquerte die Ziellinie als vierzehnter und verpasst so den Final um 2 Plätze. Mortiz Mauch in Heat #1 kommt auf den 10. Platz und qualifiziert sich für den Final. Slater Trout Gewinnt Heat #1 und Casper Steinfath gewinnt Heat#1.

So sehen die Qualifikationen für den Final des Technical Race aus:

Herren SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #1
1. Casper Steinfath (Denmark)
2. Fernando Stalla (Mexico)
3. Vinicius Martins (Brazil)
4. Chuck Glynn (USA)
5. Toby Cracknell (Australia)
6. Titouan Puyo (France)
7. Dylan Frick (South Africa)
8. Belar Diaz (Spain)
9. Itzel Delgado (Peru)
10. Moritz Mauch (Germany)
11. Aaron Rowe (UK)
12. Cameron McKay (Canada)

Herren SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #2
1. Slater Trout (USA)
2. Lincoln Dews (Australia)
3. Javier Jimenez (Mexico)
4. Ethan Koopmans (South Africa)
5. Eric Terrien (France)
6. Ollie Shilston (UK)
7. Josep Oltra (Spain)
8. Frederico Benettolo (Italy)
9. Gabriel Vilarinho (Brazil)
10. Tamil Martino (Peru)
11. Eddy Vanega (Nicaragua)
12. Oliver Hartkopp (Denmark)

Damen SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #1
1. Lina Augaitis (Canada)
2. Shakira Westdorp (Australia)
3. Jenny Kalmbach (Costa Rica)
4. Barbara Brasil (Brazil)
5. Shae Foudy (USA)
6. Marie Buchanan (UK)

Damen SUP COURSE RACE – HEAT #2
1. Laura Quetglas (Spain)
2. Celine Guesdon (France)
3. Edimar Luque (Venezuela)
4. Brigette van Aswegen (South Africa)
5. Karen Jacobson (Mexico)
6. Nicoline Rassmussen (Denmark)

Nach einem aufregendem SUP-Surf Contest am Strand geht es nun in Richtung Inland nach Granada wo die SUP und Paddleboard Rennen anfangen werden. Wir haben für Euch hier schon mal den Zeitplan parat gemacht, damit ihr unser Team auch garantiert nicht verpasst.

Donnerstag , 8. Mai, Granada

Paddleboard Technical Race
9:00am – Women Heat #1 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 17.00)
9:30am – Men Heat #1 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 17.30)
10:00am – Women Heat #2 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 18.00)
10:30am – Men Heat #2 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 18.30)

SUP Technical Race
11:30am – Women Heat #1 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 19.30)
12:00pm – Men Heat #1 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 20.00)
12:30pm – Women Heat #2 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 20.30)
13:00pm – Men Heat #2  (Zentral Europa Zeit: 21.00)

ISA Relay Race
14:00pm ISA Relay #1 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 22.00)
14:25pm ISA Relay #2 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 22.25)
14:50pm ISA Relay #3 (Zentral Europa Zeit: 22.50)

 

 

Freitag, 9. Mai, Granada
– Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard WOMEN

Samstag 10. Mai, Granada
-Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard MEN

Sonntag 11. Mai, Granada

– FINAL Paddle Board Technical Race WOMEN
– FINAL Paddle Board Technical Race MEN
– FINAL SUP Technical Race WOMEN
– FINAL SUP Technical Race MEN
– FINAL RELAY
– Medal Ceremony
– Closing Ceremony

Watch live here:

ISA-SUP-Races

Tags: ,

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Top