sup shop
Starboard All Star

10 THINGS YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE ISA WORLD STANDUP PADDLE AND PADDLEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIP

 

ISA-World-SUP-and-Paddleboard-Championships-Nicaragua

The Third Annual ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship will take place May 3 to May 11, 2014 on Lake Nicaragua in Granada for the SUP and Paddleboard Racing, and on the waves of La Boquita for SUP Surfing.

In this third edition of the ISA World Championship, the best men and women from around the world will gather in Nicaragua to determine the individual Gold Medalists in SUP Racing, Paddleboarding, SUP Surfing, and the coveted Club Waikiki-Peru World Team Champion Trophy.

The 10 things you need to know about the 2014 ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship are:

1. The Event
The ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship (WSUPPC) will gather the world’s best SUP Racers, SUP Surfers, and Paddleboarders to compete in a National Teams competition.

It is an “Olympic Style” event – teams compete for medals and the honor of representing their countries. The excellence of competition reaches its highest level as each participant defends his or her flag.

2. The Venue
For the first time in an ISA WSUPPC event, the competition is taking place in two different locations. SUP Surfing will take place in the ocean at La Boquita on the Pacific coast of Central Nicaragua, while the SUP and Paddleboard flatwater Racing portion will be held on the northwest area of Lake Nicaragua in Granada, which is the oldest colonial city of the country.

3. The Competition
The ISA WSUPPC is an annual competition that will visits Nicaragua for the first time, and will feature defending Gold Medalists and up-and-coming athletes from around the world.

4. The History
The ISA is Surfing’s World Governing Authority as recognized by the International Olympic Committee since 1995. The ISA first held the World SUP and Paddleboard Championship in January 2012 due to the increasing popularity and growing talent level participating in these disciplines on a global level.

5. The Mission
With the goal of developing all wave riding sports around the world, the ISA has returned to Nicaragua for the third year in a row for the World SUP and Paddleboard Championship, produced by Liv Nicaragua.

6. The Numbers
Over 200 SUPers and Paddleboarders from 30 countries will compete in the event. It will feature the following divisions with the maximum number of competitors per country in parenthesis:

SUP Surfing: Men (2), and Woman (1)
SUP Racing Technical: Men (2), and Woman (1)
SUP Racing Distance: Men (2), and Woman (1)
Paddleboard Racing Technical and Distance: Men (2), and Woman (1)
Paddle Team Relay (4 athletes per team)
SUP Racing Man (1) and Woman (1)
Paddleboard Man (1) and Woman (1)

7. The Schedule
The ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championship Opening Ceremony will officially take place on May 3rd, 2014 at Granada, Nicaragua, with the Parade of the Nations and the Sands of the World Ceremony.

During the Sands of the World Ceremony, the participating countries will carry sand from their local beach and pour it into a glass container on stage symbolizing the peaceful gathering of nations through the love of surfing.

Full Schedule Below:
Day Location Schedule
Wednesday, April 30th Granada 9:00am – 5:00pm On-Site Check-In
Thursday, May 1st Granada 9:00am – 5:00pm On-Site Check-In
Friday, May 2nd Granada 9:00am – 3:00pm On-Site Check-In
10:00am Official Press Conference
7:00pm Managers Meeting
Saturday, May 3rd Granada Opening Ceremony
Sunday, May 4th La Boquita 8:00am to 5:20pm SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Monday, May 5th La Boquita 8:00am to 4:10pm SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Tuesday, May 6th La Boquita 8:00am to 4:00pm: SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Wednesday, May 7th Granada Travel from La Boquita to Granada
7:00pm-Managers Meeting (Racing) in Granada
Thursday, May 8th Granada Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Women
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Men
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Women
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Men
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Women
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Men
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Women
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Men
Heat 1 Round 1 Relay
Heat 2 Round 1 Relay
Heat 3 Round 1 Relay
Friday, May 9th Granada Lay Day
5:00pm- Managers Meeting (Racing) in Granada
Saturday, May 10th Granada Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard, Men and Women
Sunday, May 11th Granada Final Paddleboard Technical Race Women
Final Paddleboard Technical Race Men
Final SUP Technical Race Women
Final SUP Technical Race Men
Final Relay
Closing Ceremony
Please note: the schedule below is subject to change at the ISA’s discretion depending on the conditions
at the event site.

8. The Expectation
Traditional SUP and Paddleboarding powerhouses like Australia, France, and Brazil have confirmed their participation in the event.

In addition, new countries will have a presence in the Championship including Latvia.

9. The Support
This event wouldn’t be possible without the support of the President’s Office, the Nicaraguan Tourism Institute (INTUR), the Nicaraguan Olympic Committee, the Mayor of Granada, and the Mayor of Diriamba. The hosts have been working very hard in preparing a warm welcome for all the delegations to the beautiful and culturally rich region of Granada and La Boquita, Nicaragua.

10. Past Champions

2013 ISA WSUPPC Gold Medalists:

Overall Team Champion – Australia

Men’s SUP Surfing – Sean Poynter (USA), Gold Medal and Hector Velarde E. Men’s SUP Surfing Perpetual Trophy
Women’s SUP Surfing – Nicole Pacelli (BRA), Gold Medal and Hector Velarde E. Women’s SUP Surfing Perpetual Trophy
Men’s SUP Technical Race – Casper Steinfath (DEN), Gold Medal
Women’s SUP Technical Race – Angela Jackson (AUS), Gold Medal
Team Relay – Australia
Men’s Paddleboard Technical Race – Lincoln Dews (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s Paddleboard Technical Race – Jordan Mercer (AUS), Gold Medal
Men’s SUP Long Distance Race – Jamie Mitchell (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s SUP Long Distance Race – Angela Jackson (AUS), Gold Medal
Men’s Paddleboard Distance Race – Brad Gaul (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s Paddleboard Distance Race – Jordan Merce (AUS), Gold Medal

2012 ISA WSUPPC Gold Medalists:

Overall Team Champion – Australia

Men’s SUP Surfing – Antoine Delpero (FRA), Gold Medal and Hector Velarde E. Men’s SUP Surfing Perpetual Trophy
Women’s SUP Surfing – Emmy Merrill (USA), Gold Medal and Hector Velarde E. Women’s SUP Surfing Perpetual Trophy
Men’s SUP Technical Race – Travis Grant (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s SUP Technical Race – Brandi Baksic (USA), Gold Medal
Team Relay – Australia

Men’s Paddleboard Technical Race – Brad Gaul (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s Paddleboard Technical Race – Jordan Mercer (AUS), Gold Medal
Men’s SUP Long Distance Race – Jamie Mitchell (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s SUP Long Distance Race – Brandi Baksic (AUS), Gold Medal
Men’s Paddleboard Distance Race – Brad Gaul (AUS), Gold Medal
Women’s Paddleboard Distance Race – Jordan Merce (AUS), Gold Medal

 

ISA-World-SUP-and-Paddleboard-Championships-Nicaragua
Es ist wieder soweit, am 3 Mai beginnen die Dritten ISA World SUP and Paddleboard Championships, dieses Jahr in Nicaragua.

Wer hier auf dem Podest steht ist schon ganz am Anfang der SUP-Saison ein Weltmeister. Hier sind 10 Fakten die jeder SUP-Enthusiast über diesen Event wissen sollte:

1. Der Event:
Die ISA World StandUp und Paddle Board Championships (WSUPPC) bring die Weltbesten Paddler zusammen um ein einem Wettbewerb der Nationen teilzunehmen.

2. Der Austragungsort:
Zum ersten Mal werden die Rennen an einem Anderen Ort stattfinden als die SUP-Surf Contests. Die Rennen werden auf dem grossen Nicaragua See ausgetragen und die Surf Contests in La Boquita an der Pazifikküste

3. Der Wettbewerb:
Die ISA WSUPPC ist ein all jährlicher Wettbewerb welcher dieses Jahr zum ersten Mal in Nicaragua stattfindet. Hier finden die Titelverteidiger und die Herausforder aus aller Welt zusammen.

4. Die Geschichte:
Die ISA ist der Welt Surf Dachverband und seit 1995 vom IOC dem Internationalen Olympischen Komitee anerkannt. Die ersten Weltmeisterschaften wurden in 2012 ausgetragen aufgrund der wachsenden Popularität von SUP und Paddelsportarten.

5. Die Mission:
Mit dem Ziel alle “Wellenreitsportarten” zu fördern, kehrt die ISA zum dritten mal nach Nicaragua zurück.

6. Die Zahlen:
Über 200 SUP-Athleten aus 30 verschiedenen Ländern werden in Nicaragua dabei sein. Dabei wird es folgende Kategorien geben wozu das individuelle Land ein Maximum an Teilnehmern stellen kann:

SUP Surfing: Herren (2) Damen (1)
SUP Technisches Rennen: Herren (2) Damen (1)
SUP Distanzrennen: Herren (2) Damen (1)

Paddelboard Technische und Distanz Rennen: Herren (2) Damen (1)

Paddelteam Stafette (4 Athleten pro Team)

SUP Racing Herren (1) Damen (1)
Paddelboard Herren (1) Damen (1)

7. Der Ablaufplan:
Die Eröffnungszeremonie wird am 3. Mai in Granada stattfinden.

Mittwoch, 30. April – Granada 9:00 – 17:00 Check-In
Donnerstag, 1. Mai – Granada 9:00 – 17:00 On-Site Check-In
Freitag, 2. May  – Granada 9:00 – 15:00 Check-In
10:00am Pressekonferenz
19:00pm Managers Meeting
Samstag, 3. Mai – Granada Eroeffnungszeremonie
Sonntag, 4. Mai – La Boquita 8:00 to 17:20pm SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Montag, 5. Mai – La Boquita 8:00am to 4:10pm SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Dienstag, 6. Mai - La Boquita 8:00am to 4:00pm: SUP Surfing Competition – Men and Women
Mittwoch, 7. Mai – Granada Travel from La Boquita to Granada
7:00pm-Managers Meeting (Racing) in Granada
Donnerstag, 8. Mai – Granada Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Women
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Men
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Women
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race Prone Men
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Women
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Men
Heat 1 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Women
Heat 2 Semifinal Tech Race SUP Men
Heat 1 Round 1 Relay
Heat 2 Round 1 Relay
Heat 3 Round 1 Relay
Freitag, 9. Mai  – Granada Ruhetag
17:00- Managers Meeting (Racing) in Granada
Samstag, 10. Mai – Granada Distance Race- SUP and Prone Paddleboard, Men and Women
Sonntag, 11. Mai – Granada Final Paddleboard Technical Race Women
Final Paddleboard Technical Race Men
Final SUP Technical Race Women
Final SUP Technical Race Men
Final Relay
Closing Ceremony

*Angaben ohne Gewähr

8. Die Erwartungen:
Traditionell starke SUP Nationen wie Australien, Frankreich oder Brasilien werden mit dabei sein. Dazu auch das neuste ISA Mitgliedsland: Latvia.

9. Die Unterstützung:
Ohne das „Nicaraguan Tourism Institute“ dem Olympischen Komitee in Nicaragua, den Bürgermeistern von Granada und Diriamab wäre dieser Event nicht möglich.

10. Sieger des Vorjahres:

Gesamtsieger: Australien
Herren SUP Surfing: Sean Poynter
Damen SUP Surfing: Nicole Pacelli
Herren Technisches Rennen: Casper Steinfath
Damen Technisches Rennen: Angela Jackson
Herren Longdistance: Jamie Mitchell
Damen Longdistance: Angela Jackson

Die komplette Liste gibt es auf Englisch.

Tags: , ,

Post a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Top